What is the purpose of a fireplace screen?

 

Preventive function of a fireplace screen

The primary function of a fireplace screen is to prevent sparks from the fire from entering the room. Fire caused by a fireplace is still a common cause of house fires. In addition, a fireplace screen prevents children and pets from coming into contact with the fire.

 

Fire screen to keep children at distance

 

Do you always need a fireplace screen?

However experienced you are with stoking a fire, a fireplace screen is always needed in order to reduce the risk of fire or burns. If you have a carpet just in front of the fireplace or a wooden or plastic floor close to the fire, it is always necessary to put a fireplace screen in front of the fire. If you have a stone floor or a wide stone or metal surface in front of the fire, it is always necessary to put a fireplace screen in front of the fire if there is no one supervising the fire.

 

Purpose of a fireplace screen

 

The use of a fireplace screen is also sensible for a gas fireplace. In this case, it is not against sparks from the fire, but to prevent children, dogs or, for example, newspapers from coming into contact with the fire.

 

Decorative function of a fireplace screen

Decorative fireplace screens or summer fireplace screens have the purpose of beautifying the fireplace opening and the hearth when the fireplace is not in use. The size and the material of the fireplace screen are not key for this purpose, and all kinds of non-fire-resistant materials may be used.

Of course, there are also fire screens that are both functional and decorative or rustic. This is the type of fireplace screen that we offer.

 

Rustic and decorative fireplace screens for sale

 

Formerly: Protection against the heat of the fire

In earlier times, when the fireplace fire was the only heating for the room, the fire was often built high to provide sufficient heating. The fire was therefore too hot for someone sitting too close to the fire. Fireplace screens therefore protected people from the heat of the fire. These screens could consist of all kinds of materials. Quite common was a metal, often copper, screen on one leg, which could be adjusted in height.

 

More on fireplace screens:

How big should a fireplace screen be?

How do I choose a fireplace screen?

Browse here our current online stock of 100+ antique and vintage fireplace screens

 

Purpose of a fireplace screen

 

Share: